Dragons: Difference between revisions

From Medaevum
 
Line 29: Line 29:
|-
|-
| Transfixing Gaze || When a dragon looks at a thing with a soul, that thing is compelled to look back. This only works if the dragon's Erudition is higher than the target entity's.
| Transfixing Gaze || When a dragon looks at a thing with a soul, that thing is compelled to look back. This only works if the dragon's Erudition is higher than the target entity's.
|-
| Weakpoints || A dragon is armored over most of its body, its scales hard enough to ward off most blows. However its belly and its eyes have no armor. If a person is able to get underneath the dragon, or onto its back, the dragon's Prowess is halved for the purposes of defending from those attacks.
|-
|-
|}
|}

Latest revision as of 12:13, 31 January 2025

[art elz drew of a dragon, i'm sure she has something] Fearsome is their gaze, sharp are their claws, mighty are their wings.

Physiology

A mature dragon cannot really be mistaken for anything else on Ayaria. Except, perhaps, things made to mimic their form. They are colossal creatures, the size of an inn. There is some variance in that all true dragons on Ayaria are sentient, powerful, and ancient. While on an unadulterated dragon they only have four limbs - their forelimbs are their wings - a dragon who has found that irritating will likely have had proper arms grafted onto themselves at some point.

Then again, those sufficiently powerful enough are like as not to have no need to do so.

Dragonblight

Dragons are infertile. They cannot reproduce naturally. However, that doesn't mean they cannot make new dragons. While the first true dragons were made by the Hours, those dragons were imbued with the ability to make other worthy mortals into dragons. As with all things derived by the Hours, this virtuous transformation become corrupted with time. As dragons began to be seen as harbringers of doom, becoming a dragon began to be seen as a curse.

Someone who has been infected by Dragonblight will eventually become a dragon. Their body and mind will change, their body growing scales and the like. They will grow prideful, arrogant, and cruel. Eventually their body will begin to grow, twist, and reshape itself into that of a dragon. While the initial changes take the span of only a few years, by the time their body begins to reshape itself it will take centuries before the dragon is at a mature size.

Folklore

It is said that dragons come only from death. Dragons are sent by the Second Hour, Steward of the Halls of the Dead, in retribution for those who disturb the peaceful dead. During times of mass death, such as famine or war, one or more dragons will return to the world of the living and take roost near these places where the deaths have occured.

That's about all that the folklore agrees on. Questions on what the original dragons were before they died, what they do exactly once they're in the world, have many different answers.

Attributes

Mature dragons have a Prowess of 12, Erudition of 15, and Cleverness of 8. Specific named dragons likely have different attributes than this. Young dragons will have lower stats across the board.

Traits

These are the bare minimum of traits that a dragon, whether young or mature, would possess.

Name Description
Telekinetic A dragon is able to interact with the world via its mind. Anything it sees, it can lift and move with great force. For every point of Erudition, a dragon can move up to ten pounds. It can move any amount of things at a time, if it has enough Erudition to lift the weight of these different things.
Transfixing Gaze When a dragon looks at a thing with a soul, that thing is compelled to look back. This only works if the dragon's Erudition is higher than the target entity's.