Von Sabot Knight: Difference between revisions

From Medaevum
 
(7 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
House von Sabot is the feudal ruler of the city of Luten-Augusburg, but their power extends far beyond the city, even deep into the Unseen. In order to protect their interests, they attract a host of competent knights trained for battle. Because the needs of the von Sabots vary greatly, the knights they employ vary greatly too.
House von Sabot is the feudal ruler of the city of Luten-Augusburg, but their power extends far beyond the city, even deep into the Unseen. In order to protect their interests, they attract a host of competent knights trained for battle. Because the needs of the von Sabots vary greatly, the knights they employ vary greatly too.


=Squires=
==Squires==
The least of von Sabot knights, these are people who have some training equal to a knight but who aren't exceptional.
The least of von Sabot knights, these are people who have some training equal to a knight but who aren't exceptional.


==Attributes==
===Attributes===
Squires have a '''Prowess''' of 2, '''Erudition''' of 1, and '''Cleverness''' of 2.
Squires have a '''Prowess''' of 2, '''Erudition''' of 1, and '''Cleverness''' of 2.


==Traits==
===Traits===
Squires will have one of these traits.
Squires will have one of these traits.


Line 13: Line 13:
!Name !! Description
!Name !! Description
|-
|-
| Martial Adept || This character is well trained in the use of a mundane weapon. They gain a bonus of 1 to their Prowess when wielding a weapon within that category in combat.
| Martial Novice || This character is well trained in the use of a mundane weapon. They gain a bonus of 1 to their Prowess when wielding a weapon within that category in combat.
|-
|-
| Armored Fencer || This character gains a bonus to their Prowess when attacking equal to half their armor bonus.
| Armored Fencer || This character gains a bonus to their Prowess when attacking equal to half their armor bonus.
|}
|}


=Knights=
==Knights==
Those who have been knighted in the services of the von Sabots, but who have not yet embraced becoming a vampire. If, indeed, they are aware of the von Sabots' nature.
Those who have been knighted in the services of the von Sabots.


==Attributes==
Of those who even know of the von Sabot's true nature, many are thralls, but some knights are true vampires themselves. In the latter case, fledgling vampires will have the standard set of vampiric traits. For a Peer vampire, double their listed attributes. An especially formidable Peer, has likely learned a few spells.
 
===Attributes===
Knights have a '''Prowess''' of 2, '''Erudition''' of 1, and '''Cleverness''' of 2.
Knights have a '''Prowess''' of 2, '''Erudition''' of 1, and '''Cleverness''' of 2.


==Traits==
===Traits===
Knights will have two of these traits.
Knights will have two of these traits. Sometimes more.


{|class="wikitable sortable"
{|class="wikitable sortable"
Line 32: Line 34:
| Martial Master || This character has mastered the use of a mundane weapon. They gain a bonus of 2 to their Prowess when wielding a weapon within that category in combat.
| Martial Master || This character has mastered the use of a mundane weapon. They gain a bonus of 2 to their Prowess when wielding a weapon within that category in combat.
|-
|-
| Armored Fencer || This character gains a bonus to their Prowess when attacking equal to half their armor bonus.
| Armored Fighter || This character has specialized in fighting with armor. When fighting in armor, their effective Prowess increases by one. When fighting without any armor, their effective Prowess reduces by two.
|-
|-
| Lancer || This character is adept at fighting on horseback. They gain a bonus of 2 to their Prowess after charging with a horse, or 1 when fighting normally.
| Lancer || This character is adept at fighting on horseback. They gain a bonus of 2 to their Prowess after charging with a horse, or 1 when fighting normally.
|}
=Vampiric Knights=
A knight groomed for war, with the power of a fledgling vampire.
For a Peer knight, double their listed attributes. Consider finding another martial trait such as ''The Westfalian Parry,' and giving them that as well. Some especially powerful knights have learned 1-2 spells as well.
==Attributes==
Knights have a '''Prowess''' of 2, '''Erudition''' of 1, and '''Cleverness''' of 2.
==Traits==
These knights always have the Vampire trait, and with it one of the traits for a fledging vampire. They also have two of the other traits listed.
{|class="wikitable sortable"
!Name !! Description
|-
| Martial Master || This character has mastered the use of a mundane weapon. They gain a bonus of 2 to their Prowess when wielding a weapon within that category in combat.
|-
| Armored Fencer || This character gains a bonus to their Prowess when attacking equal to half their armor bonus.
|-
|-
| Lancer || This character is adept at fighting on horseback. They gain a bonus of 2 to their Prowess after charging with a horse, or 1 when fighting normally.
| Officer || This character can take the Command action in combat to order his fellow allies. Allies who obey the order gain a bonus to their actions equal to half this character's combined Erudition and Cleverness.
|}
|}

Latest revision as of 06:49, 14 March 2025

House von Sabot is the feudal ruler of the city of Luten-Augusburg, but their power extends far beyond the city, even deep into the Unseen. In order to protect their interests, they attract a host of competent knights trained for battle. Because the needs of the von Sabots vary greatly, the knights they employ vary greatly too.

Squires

The least of von Sabot knights, these are people who have some training equal to a knight but who aren't exceptional.

Attributes

Squires have a Prowess of 2, Erudition of 1, and Cleverness of 2.

Traits

Squires will have one of these traits.

Name Description
Martial Novice This character is well trained in the use of a mundane weapon. They gain a bonus of 1 to their Prowess when wielding a weapon within that category in combat.
Armored Fencer This character gains a bonus to their Prowess when attacking equal to half their armor bonus.

Knights

Those who have been knighted in the services of the von Sabots.

Of those who even know of the von Sabot's true nature, many are thralls, but some knights are true vampires themselves. In the latter case, fledgling vampires will have the standard set of vampiric traits. For a Peer vampire, double their listed attributes. An especially formidable Peer, has likely learned a few spells.

Attributes

Knights have a Prowess of 2, Erudition of 1, and Cleverness of 2.

Traits

Knights will have two of these traits. Sometimes more.

Name Description
Martial Master This character has mastered the use of a mundane weapon. They gain a bonus of 2 to their Prowess when wielding a weapon within that category in combat.
Armored Fighter This character has specialized in fighting with armor. When fighting in armor, their effective Prowess increases by one. When fighting without any armor, their effective Prowess reduces by two.
Lancer This character is adept at fighting on horseback. They gain a bonus of 2 to their Prowess after charging with a horse, or 1 when fighting normally.
Officer This character can take the Command action in combat to order his fellow allies. Allies who obey the order gain a bonus to their actions equal to half this character's combined Erudition and Cleverness.